International students (IS) are defined as foreigners who belong or owe allegiance to a country other than the Philippines, staying either temporarily or permanently and are studying in any educational institution authorized by the Philippine government to accept them.

In general, only IS applicants who, in addition to the required educational attainment, meet the level of academic achievement that implies a developed ability for advanced study and independent scholarship will be admitted to the undergraduate programs of De La Salle University (DLSU). IS applicants for admission to the different programs must comply with the academic and documentary requirements set by the Admissions Office as well as provide necessary legal documents to DLSU through the International Center as prescribed by current Philippine immigration laws.

IS applicants for admission to the different programs must comply with the academic and documentary requirements set by the Office of Admissions and Scholarships as well as provide necessary legal documents to DLSU through the International Center as prescribed by current Philippine immigration laws.

Visa Requirement

In order for an IS to study at DLSU, he/she must be admitted first to the program and must have a valid visa (usually a Student Visa). The Bureau of Immigration (BI) requires that schools shall represent the international students in processing the Special Study Permit (SSP), Student Visa (9F) conversion and extension, and ACR I-Card. Hence, effective Term 2 of Academic Year 2011-2012, DLSU, through the International Center, is now transacting with the Bureau of Immigration for the application of international students’ SSP, Student Visa, and ACR I-Card.

Below are those IS applicants who are not required to have student visas:

Immigrants or Permanent Residents

  • Special Circumstances - Sec 13(a) to (g)
  • Native Born – Born in the Philippines but carries a foreign passport
  • Refugee’s Visa - 47(b)
  • Alien Social Integration Act of 1995 - Republic Act No. 7919
  • Order to waive passport requirements/Omnibus Investment Code — Executive Order 324/226
  • The Administrative Naturalization Law of 2000 — Republic Act No. 9139
  • Permanent Resident Visa (as per M.O. No. MCL-07-021 / M.O.No.MCL-08-003)

Non-immigrants

  • Diplomat Visa - (9)e
  • Pre-Arranged Employment Visa (e.g. Working permits/Missionary Visa) - 9(g)
  • Special Investor’s Resident Visa (SIRV) - 47(a)(2)
  • Special Non-immigrant Visa under Section 47 (a)(2)
  • Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV) (under the Philippine Retirement Authority (PRA)

New Undergraduate International Students (IS) Procedure for Confirmation of Enrollment

After passing the DLSU College Admission Test (DLSU CAT), successful international student applicants are required to visit the International Center at SJ Building Rm. 207 prior to the payment of Confirmation Fee and secure a Clearance for Confirmation.

Filipinos born abroad and Dual Citizens are also required to undergo this procedure to ensure that they are able to submit their proof of Filipino citizenship to the University.


Steps to Secure Clearance for Information

The student will accomplish the International Student Personal Data Sheet and submit other required documents as listed below:

Securing a Student Visa

Application for Annual Report

All International Students may apply through the International Center the Annual Report from January 1 to February 15 of every calendar year. IS who applied beyond the prescribed period (i.e. February 15) will pay the monthly fine of P 200.00 per month and Php 1,000.00 Motion for Reconsideration.


Submission of Statement of VISA Compliance

The Student Visa Compliance provides an overview of the visa responsibilities of International Students. The form is given to the student when the student secures the IC Clearance during Confirmation. The student fills out the required information on the form, and presents the document to a notary public for notarization. The document is then submitted to the International Center during the Orientation for New International Students.

Update Records

Submit photocopy of the Student Visa, ACR-ICARD and fill out the International Student Information Form at the International Center.

  1. Student applicants who are below eighteen (18) years of age must secure a Special Study Permit (SSP) while maintaining their 9(a) tourist visa. Please see procedures for securing SSP.
  2. Dependents of diplomats who have turned 21 years old are exempted from securing student visa provided their parents or principals do not lose their admission category. In the event they lose their diplomatic status, they must secure student visas.
  3. International Students must report to IC whenever there is a change in their student status, this includes but not limited to the following: Residency, Withdrawal/Dropped, Suspension, Leave of Absence, Cross-Enrollment, Transfer, Shifting, or participation in student exchange program or other study abroad (internship, OJT, practicum, etc).
  4. International Students must inform the International Center whenever there is a change in their contact details (e.g. Philippine address, telephone or email).

Change / Conversion from any Visa Category

For those converting from tourist visa, this visa must be waived for fifty-nine (59) days at the Bureau of Immigration (BI) within seven (7) days upon arrival. 9(g), 47(a)(2) and most visa types must be downgraded to tourist visa and likewise be waived for fifty-nine (59) days before conversion.

Foreign nationals staying in the country for more than fifty-nine (59) days must have at least four (4) weeks of extension on their current tourist visa prior to submission of the requirements on the next page. Those who are given their last tourist visa extension by the BI will be asked to leave the country and come back under a new tourist visa.

Converting from Tourist Visa

  1. Secure documents.
    1. Joint letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the authorized representative of the petitioning school and applicant
  2. Submit documents. IS submits the above documents for checking and verification through the International Students Coordinator.
  3. Get payment slip for visa processing from the IS advisor.
  4. Pay the VISA processing fee at the DLSU Accounting Office.
  5. Submit the duplicate copy OF DLSU official receipt to the IS advisor.
  6. Endorse original passport to IS Advisor for visa processing.
  7. Wait for notice (SMS or phone call) from the International Center for your Biometrics (finger-printing and photo capturing) at the BI.
  8. Claim passport, VISA, and ACR I-Card after 4-6 weeks at the IC.

Contact Information

DLSU International Center

SJ Building Room 207
+63 (2) 525-6727; 524-5611 local 289

Bureau of Immigration (BI) Student Visa Section

Second Floor, Civic Center Building C. Quezon City Hall Complex,
Quezon City
Telephone: (02) 433-1466
Facsimile: (02) 433-8590
E-mail: studentdesk2012@gmail.com

Bureau of Immigration (Head Office)

Magallanes Dr, Intramuros, Manila, Metro Manila
Trunkline: 465-2400

Bureau of Quarantine

25th St Port Area, Ermita Brgy 653 Zone 68, Manila 1000 Metro Manila
Telephone: (02) 877 1109