universities

Engineering Research and Development for Technology (ERDT)

De La Salle University
Gokongwei College of Engineering
GCOE Faculty Field of Specialization


Chemical Engineering Department
Full-time Faculty
No. Name of Expert Highest Educational Attainment Field of Specialization
 
1 Dr. Susan M. GallardoDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
Post Doctoral Fellowship
  • Catalysis – Chemical Reaction Engineering and Surface Chemistry
  • Environmental Engineering
_____________________________________________
2 Dr. Pag-asa D. GaspilloDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Water and Waste Water Engineering Technology and Management
  • Extraction of Oil from Natural Products by Supercritical Fluid Extraction Technology
  • Reaction Engineering: Gas-Liquid and Solid
  • Toxic and Hazardous Wastes Management and Treatment
_____________________________________________
3 Dr. Leonila C. AbellaDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Catalysis
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Toxic and Hazardous Wastes Management and Treatment
_____________________________________________
4 Dr. Susan A. RocesDoctor of Engineering
  • Carbon Capture Technology
  • Energy Engineering
_____________________________________________
5 Dr. Luis F. RazonDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
Post Doctoral Fellowship
  • Chemical Reactor Engineering
  • Biodiesel
  • Life Cycle Assessment
_____________________________________________
6 Dr. Joseph L. AureseniaDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
Post Doctoral Research Fellowship
  • Environmental Biochemical Engineering
  • Hazardous Wastes and Domestic Wastewater Treatment
  • Biotechnology and Bioenergy
  • Process Simulations and Control
  • Nanotechnology
_____________________________________________
7 Dr. Raymond R. TanDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Process Optimization
  • Life Cycle Analysis
_____________________________________________
8 Dr. Julius B. MaridableDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Novel Separation Techniques
  • Synthesis & Characterization of Inorganic Polymers
_____________________________________________
9 Dr. Josephine Q. BorjaDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Biotechnology and Bioenergy
  • Energy Management: Energy Audit
_____________________________________________
10 Dr. Florinda T. BacaniDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Biochemical Process Engineering
  • Fermentation Technology
  • Plant and Root Culture Technology
_____________________________________________
11 Dr.Nathaniel P. DugosDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Solution Thermodynamics
  • Carbon Capture Technology
  • Extractive Distillation
_____________________________________________
12 Dr. Michael Angelo B. PrometillaDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Material Science
  • Environmental Engineering and Management
_____________________________________________
13 Dr. Kathleen B. AvisoDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Environmental Management
  • Life Cycle Assessment
_____________________________________________
14 Dr. Cynthia B. FabianDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Biotechnology
  • Oil/Lipids
_____________________________________________
15 Ms. Wilheliza A. BaraoidanMS ChE
  • Water Purification Systems
_____________________________________________
16 Ms. Marylou M. UyMS ChE
  • Microwave Essential Oil Extraction System
_____________________________________________
17 Mr. Dennis N. YuMS ENVI ENG
  • Environmental Science and Engineering
...back to top
Part-time Faculty
1 Dr. King U. CoDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Mass Transfer Operations
  • Statistical Mechanics
  • Unit Operations
_____________________________________________
2 Dr. Yolando P. BrondialDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Atmospheric Corrosion
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Corrosion
  • Geothermal Fluids-Ph Buffering
_____________________________________________
3 Dr. Carl Renan E. EstrellanDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Hazardous Waste Management
  • Advance Oxidation Process
_____________________________________________
4 Dr. Aileen P. HuelgasDoctor of Engineering (ChE)
  • Wastewater Treatment System
  • Environmental Engineering
...back to top
Civil Engineering Department
No. Name of Expert Highest Educational Attainment Field of Specialization
 
1 Ms. Cheryl Lyne E. CapizMaster of Engineering
Chulalongkorn University - Thailand
  • Construction Engineering and Management - General
_____________________________________________
2 Dr. Mario P. De LeonPhD in Engineering
Kagoshima University -Japan
  • Coastal Engineering
_____________________________________________
3 Dr. Jonathan R. DungcaDoctor of Engineering Major in Civil Engineering
Tokyo Institute of Technology - Japan
  • Geotechnical Engineering
  • Structural Engineering – General
_____________________________________________
4 Dr. Alexis M. FillonePhD in Urban and Regional Planning
University of the Philippines- Diliman, Philippines
  • Urban and Regional Development Planning
  • Travel Demand Management
_____________________________________________
5 Mr. Ronaldo S. GallardoMaster of Science in Civil Engineering
DLSU-Philippines
  • Engineering – General
  • Civil Engineering – General
  • Construction Management
_____________________________________________
6 Dr. Bernardo A. LejanoDoctor of Engineering
Nihon University-Japan
  • Structural Engineering – General
  • Civil Engineering
  • Earthquake Engineering
  • Structural Modeling and Lab Testing
_____________________________________________
7 Mr. Jason Maximino C. OngpengMaster of Science in Civil Engineering
DLSU-Philippines
  • Construction Materials
  • Construction Technology
  • Neural Networks
  • Construction Management
_____________________________________________
8 Dr. Andres Winston C. Oreta Doctor of Engineering Major in Civil Engineering
Nagoya University - Japan
  • Earthquake Engineering: Dynamic
  • Structural Engineering – General
_____________________________________________
9 Dr. Renan Ma. T. TanhuecoPhD in Urban Planning and Regional Planning
University of the Philippines
  • Water Resources Engineering
  • Sanitary Engineering
  • Urban and Regional Planning
_____________________________________________
10 Dr. Danilao C. TerantePhD in Urban Planning and Regional Planning
University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines
  • Structural Design
  • Hydraulic Engineering
  • Water Resources Engineering
_____________________________________________
11 Dr. Mary Ann AdajarPhD in Civil Engineering
University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines
  • Construction Management
  • Structural Engineering - General
  • Geotechnical Engineering
_____________________________________________
12 Mr. Alden Pual D. BaliliMaster of Science in Civil Engineering
DLSU-Philippines
  • Structural Engineering
  • Computer Programming
_____________________________________________
13 Mr. Richard M. De JesusMaster of Science in Civil Engineering
University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines
  • Geotechnical Engineering
_____________________________________________
14 Mr. Juanite V. EjeMaster of Science in Civil Engineering
DLSU-Philippines
  • Construction Engineering and Management
_____________________________________________
15 Ms. Maria Cecilia R. ParingitDoctor of Engineering
Tokyo Institute of Technology - Japan
  • Geodetic Engineering
  • GIS
_____________________________________________
16 Mr. Ruel R. Ramirez Master of Science in Civil Engineering
University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines
  • Design of Experiment and Clinical Trials
  • Structural Engineering - General
_____________________________________________
17 Mr. Nicanor R. Roxas Jr.Master of Engineering
Chulalongkorn University - Thailand
  • Transportation Engineering - General
_____________________________________________
18 Ms. Irene Olivia M .AnongphouthMaster of Engineering
Chulalongkorn University - Thailand
  • Structural Engineering – Concrete (General)
...back to top
Electronics and Communications Engineering Department
No. Name of Expert Highest Educational Attainment Field of Specialization
 
1 Ms. Ann E. Dulay MS ECE
  • Power Line Communications
  • Analog IC Design
  • ECE Laws and Ethics
_____________________________________________
2 Mr. Cesar A. Llorente MEP in Electrical Engineering
  • Intelligent Systems
_____________________________________________
3 Mr. Elmer MagsinoMS in Electrical Engineering
  • Instrumentation and Control
  • Mechatronics
_____________________________________________
4 Mr. Alexander C. AbadMS ECE
  • Mixed-Signal Electronics
_____________________________________________
5 Mr. Roman A. PaloMEP-ECE
  • Facilites Management and Design
  • Broadcast Acoustics
  • Internet Marketing
_____________________________________________
6 Mr. Edwin SybingcoMS ECE
  • Signal Processing
_____________________________________________
7 Mr. Roderick Y. YapMS ECE - DLSU
MS Electronics Engineering - CYCU Taiwan
  • Digital/Analog IC Design
_____________________________________________
8 Mr. Aaron Don M. Africa MEP in ECE
  • Expert System
_____________________________________________
9 Ms. Maria Antonette C. Roque MS ECE
  • Electronics Systems Design
_____________________________________________
10 Mr. Gerald P. AradaMEP in ECE
  • Communications System
_____________________________________________
11 Mr. Miguel O. GutierezMS-ECE
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Biomedical Instrumentation
  • Power System
_____________________________________________
12 Mr. Oswald L. SapangBS-EE
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Biomedical Instrumentation
  • Power System
_____________________________________________
13 Mr Enrique M. ManzanoMS-EE
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Communications System
_____________________________________________
14 Mr. Bernardo R. So Jr.BS Computer Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • ICT
_____________________________________________
15 Mr. Jose Antonio M. CatalanMS-ECE
  • ICT
  • Electronics System Design
  • Renewal Electrical System
_____________________________________________
16 Mr. Melvin K. CabatuanMaster of Engineering
  • Communications
_____________________________________________
17 Mr. Reggie C. GustiloMS-ECE
  • Controls
  • Communications
...back to top
Industrial Engineering Department
No. Name of Expert Highest Educational Attainment Field of Specialization
 
1 Mr. Rumel V. AtienzaMBA
  • TQM
  • Systems Analysis and Design
  • Methods Engineering
  • Just-in-Time
  • Business Reengineering
  • E-commerce
  • MIS
_____________________________________________
2 Mr. Dennis T. BenghuiMS-IE
  • Mathematical Modeling and Optimization
  • Systems Simulation, Scheduling, Systems Dynamics
  • Design and Analysis of Experiments
_____________________________________________
3 Mr. Shun Fun ChiuDBA
  • Cleaner Production
  • Industrial Ecology
_____________________________________________
4 Dr. Eppie E. ClarkPhD in Policy Research in Engineering Science and Technology
  • Operations Management of SMEs
  • Lean Operations Techniques
  • Service and Production Teamworking
  • Japanese Management Techniques
_____________________________________________
5 Mr. Dennis E. CruzMS-IE
  • Mathematical Modeling
  • Facilities Planning
_____________________________________________
6 Mr. Bryan O. GobacoMS-IE
  • Mathematical Modeling
  • Systems Simulation
  • Location Science
_____________________________________________
7 Dr. Alma Maria Jennifer A. GutierrezPhD IE
  • Workstation Design
  • Postural Analysis
  • Usability Engineering
  • Shiftwork
  • Methods Engineering
_____________________________________________
8 Mr. Richard C. LiMS-IE
  • Systems Analysis and Design
  • Mathematical Modeling
_____________________________________________
9 Dr. Jose Edgar S. MutucPhD-MoT
  • Systems Dynamics Modeling
  • TQM
  • Methods Engineering
  • Lean Manufacturing
  • Supply Chain Management
_____________________________________________
10 Mr. Ronaldo V. PolancosMS-IE
  • Manufacturing Applications Systems
  • Enterprise Resource Planning Systems
  • Business Process Reengineering
_____________________________________________
11 Dr. Rosemary R. SevaPhD IE
  • Fatigue Analysis
  • Workstation Design
  • Facilities Planning
  • Layout Analysis and Design
  • Affective Product Design
  • Usability
_____________________________________________
12 Dr. Anna Bella D. Siriban-ManalangPhD-IE
  • TQM
  • Business Process Reengineering
  • Systems Analysis and Design
  • Management Information System
_____________________________________________
13 Mr. Eric A. SyMS-IE
  • Production Planning
  • Operations Scheduling
  • SQC
  • Industrial and Organizational Psychology
_____________________________________________
14 Ms. Jazmin C. TangsocMS Human Factors Engineering
  • Cognitive Ergonomics
  • Usability
  • Workstation Design
  • Production Management
  • Product Design
_____________________________________________
15 Mr. Willy F. ZalatarMS-IE
  • Advanced Manufacturing Systems/Technologies
  • Statistical Quality Control
...back to top
Manufacturing Engineering and Management Department
No. Name of Expert Highest Educational Attainment Field of Specialization
 
1 Dr. Nilo T. BugtaiPhD in Manufacturing Engineering
Loughborough University-England UK
  • Biomedical and Clinical Engineering
  • Health Technology Assessment
  • E-Health and Medical Informatics
  • Decision Support Systems for Product Design and Manufacture
  • Concurrent Engineering and Integrated Information Systems
  • CAE/CAD/CAM/CIM Systems
_____________________________________________
2 Dr. Edwin J. CalilungDoctor of Engineering in Agricultural Machinery and Management
Asian Institute of Technology – Bangkok, Thailand
  • Mechatronics and Robotics
  • CAE/CAD/CAM/CIM Systems
  • Design of Agricultural Machineries
  • Machine Design and Kinematics
  • Instrumentation and Control Technology
  • Computer Applications
_____________________________________________
3 Mr. Homer S. CoMS ME University of New Mexico
New Mexico, USA
  • Control Engineering
  • Biomechanics
  • Transport Phenomena
  • Machine Design
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Materials Engineering
  • Vibration Engineering
  • Finite Element Method
  • Linear Algebra with Applications
  • Advanced Material Processing
  • CAD/CAM Systems
_____________________________________________
4 Dr. Elmer P. DadiosPhD in Manufacturing Engineering
Loughborough University-England UK
  • Applied Robotics
  • Mechatronics and Robotics
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Instrumentation and Control Technology
  • Computer Applications
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Evolutionary Systems
  • Fuzzy Logic
  • Genetic Algorithm
  • Neural Networks
_____________________________________________
5 Mr. Marlon M. Musngi Master of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering (Robotics and Mechatronics)
National University of Singapore - Singapore
  • Applied Robotics
  • Mechatronics and Robotics
  • Industrial Electronics
  • Vibration Engineering
  • Linear Algebra with Applications
  • Biomedical Signal and System Analysis
  • Control Engineering
  • Computer Graphics
_____________________________________________
7 Mr. Arthur Pius P .SantiagoMS in Manufacturing Engineering
DLSU
  • Microcontrollers and Embedded Design
  • Digital Electronics Design
  • Analog Electronics Design
  • Tool Design
  • Physiology
  • Biomedical Signal and Systems Analysis
  • CAD/CAM Systems
_____________________________________________
8 Mr. Oscar G. UnasMaster of Engineering in Engineering Education (Mechanical Engineering)
DLSU, Manila
  • Manufacturing Processes and Practices
  • Foundry and Welding Processes
  • Milling Operations
  • Materials Engineering
  • Tool Design
  • CAE/CIM Systems
_____________________________________________
9 Mr. Giovanni L. FabianMS in Manufacturing Engineering
DLSU, Manila
  • CAD/CAM/CIM Systems
  • CATIA V5
_____________________________________________
10 Mr. Siegfred I. LopezMaster of Engineering in Engineering Education (Mechanical Engineering)
DLSU, Manila
  • CAD/CAM/CIM Systems
  • Gibbs Cam
...back to top
Mechanical Engineering Department
No. Name of Expert Highest Educational Attainment Field of Specialization
 
1 Dr. Alvin Y. ChuaPhD in Mechanical Engineering
DLSU, Manila
  • Mechatronics
  • Instrumentation and Controls
  • Optimal Estimation
_____________________________________________
2 Dr. Alvin B. Culaba PhD in Mechanical Engineering
University of Portsmouth, UK
  • Energy and Environmental System Engineering and Management
_____________________________________________
3 Dr. Archie B. MaglayaDoctor of Technology
Technological University of the Philippines
  • Equipment Design
  • Fabrication and Testing
  • Environmental Protection and Pollution Control
  • Energy Conservation and Conversion
_____________________________________________
4 Mr. Efren G. Dela CruzMaster in Engineering Management – Manufacturing
Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila
  • Energy and techno-design Engineering
  • Engineering Management
_____________________________________________
5 Mr. Martin Ernesto L. KalawMS in Mechanical Engineering
DLSU, Manila
  • Thermo Fluid Engineering
_____________________________________________
6 Dr. Laurence A. Gan LimPhD in Mechanical Engineering
Coventry University in UK
  • Mechatronics
  • Robotics
  • Fuzzy Logic Control
_____________________________________________
7 Mr. Isidro Antonio V. Marfori IIIMS Mechanical Engineering
DLSU
  • CAD/CAM/CFD
  • Micro/Pico Hydro Technology
_____________________________________________
8 Mr. Byron Michael OmboyMS Mechanical Engineering
DLSU
  • CAM/CAD/CFD
_____________________________________________
9 Dr. Jose Bienvenido Manuel BionaPhD in Mechanical Engineering
DLSU
  • Environmental Modeling
  • Renewable Energy
  • Sustainable Transport
_____________________________________________
10 Dr. Aristotle M. UbandoPhD ME
DLSU
  • CAD/CAM/CFD
  • Thermo Fluid Engineering
_____________________________________________
11 Dr. Manuel Belino PhD ME
DLSU
  • Safety Engineering
  • Engineering Ethics
  • Engineering Education
  • Indoor Air Quality
_____________________________________________
12 Ms. Nenet GrazaMaster of Engineering
University of Melbourne
  • Combustion Engineering
...back to top

Contact Information

Email : erdt_dlsu@yahoo.com
Telephone: 524-4611 local 324
Telefax: 536-0563