Schedule of Paper Presentations


Panel A: Architecture, Spaces and Places
(Room Y407, 12:45 - 2:15 PM)
Mr. Jan Michael Cayme Agham at Pamana (AgaPan): Science and the Preservation of Built Cultural Heritage in the Philippines
Mr. Geoffrey Rhoel Cruz The Cultural Heritage-Oriented Approach to Economic Development in the Philippines: A Comparative Study of Vigan, Ilocos Sur and Escolta, Manila
Ms. Carla Pacis The Syquia Mansion as a Living Museum: A Personal Account of the Transition from Family Home to Museum
Dr. Jeane Peracullo The Sacredness of Libingan ng mga Bayani in the Pictorial Representations of Filipino “Youth in Revolt”
Dr. Dinah Roma Unweaving Basey: a Poet's History of Home (Rethinking the sense of Place in Local History)

Panel B: Electronics, Computing and Cyberspace
(Room Y408, 12:45 - 2:15 PM)
Mr. Alphonsus Luigi Alfonso “Fite Me:” a commentary on accountability in social media
Ms. Shihab Karim, Ms. Bianca Que, Mr. John Que, Mr. Lorenzo Reyes, Dr. Laurence Gan Lim, Dr. Argel Bandala, Mr. Ryan Rhay Vicerra, & Dr. Elmer Dadios Development of an Autonomous Wheelchair: A Progress Report
Ms. Ethel Ong, Mr. Hans Gabriel Chua, Ms. Geraldine Elaine Cu, Mr. Chester Paul Ibarrientos, Ms. Moira Denise Paguiligan Writing with Alice the Virtual Peer
Dr. Luis Razon, Dr. Raymond Tan, Dr. Michael Angelo Promentilla, Dr. Kathleen Aviso and Dr. Krista Yu Turning it in: Experiences, Challenges and Recommendations for the Appropriate Use of Plagiarism Detection Software

Panel C: Indigenous Knowledge
(Room Y409, 12:45 - 2:15 PM)
Dr. Fernando Santiago, Jr. In Search of the Moro Kalis: A Preliminary Historical Study on a Glorious Weapon of Olden Times
Ms. Veniz Maja Guzman Transpersonal Ecology, Empathy Gap, and the Case of the Lumad in Mindanao
Dr. Roseann Tan-Mansukhani Shamanism, Dreaming, Healing: Some Case Illustrations
Mr. Andylyn Simeon Living in Solidarity with Nature through the Examples of the Indigenous Peoples

Panel D: Life, Narrative and Creativity
(Room Y507, 12:45 - 2:15 PM)
Dr. Leni Garcia Back to Where We Came From: Mythical consciousness and the re-enchantment of the world
Ms. Love Asis The Perforation in Philippine Animation Industry: Original Content Full Length Animated Films
Ms. Julia Francesca Mercene, & Dr. Randy Nobleza The Life of Julia Hidalgo y Maano: a Documentary Write Up
Dr. Randy Nobleza Biag Buhay Ikabuhi: Life Affirming Direct Action and Creative Resistance
Ms. Gemarie Manao and Dr. Randy Nobleza Tubong's Social History: Background, Lyric Analysis and Custom of Putong in Marinduque

Panel E: Locality
(Room Y508, 12:45 - 2:15 PM)
Ms. Sunshine Asunto, Dr. Randy Nobleza, & Ms. Dianne Alojado History of the Development in the Conduct of Kangga Festival in Mogpog, Marinduque
Ms. Mary Connie Vitto and Dr. Randy Nobleza Mount Malindig Articles: A Textual Analysis
Dr. Willard Enrique Macaraan A Negotiated Existence of the Filipino Catholics in the Archdiocese of Tokyo
Mr. Jose Victor Jimenez The Contribution of Dr. Florentino H. Hornedo to the Ethno-Cultural History of the Ivatans
Ms. Donna Manqueria, & Dr. Randy Nobleza Haring Karabao Celebration: Postwar Practice in honor of Beast of Burden in Sta.Cruz, Marinduque

Panel F: Marginalization and Powerlessness
(Room Y407, 2:30 - 4:00 PM)
Atty. Christopher Cruz Intellectual Property of Indigenous Peoples (IP of IP):  Challenges in Protecting Traditional Knowledge in the Philippines
Ms. Ninotchka Mumtaj Albano Paper Dolls : A cultural critique on ways of seeing women in Philippine print media
Ms. Natividad Dominique Manauat Wo/man as Amorphous: Philosophising the Aswang in Filipino Culture as Embodiment of D/evil
Dr. Diana Veloso Multiple Marginalization and Gender-Based Violence in Post-Conflict Settings: The Experiences of IDPs in Zamboanga City
Mr. Sammuel Occeno The Othering of the Others: The Indigenous in Contemporary Visual Art Practices in the Philippines

Panel G: Pedagogy
(Room Y408, 2:30 - 4:00 PM)
Mr. Everlinda Aleta Anim na Aspeto ng Pag-unawa sa Markahang Pagsusulit sa Filipino
Mr. Carlo Angelino M. Romero, & Ms. Sharon Joy T. Castronero Pagtalunton sa Papel ng Kolehiyo ng Sta. Eskolastika, Maynila sa Pagpapaunlad ng Kalagayan ng mga Kababaihan sa Lipunan: isang Pag-aaral sa mga Paninindigan ng Paaralan hinggil sa mga Isyung Pangkakababaihan at Panlipunan
Ms. Omega Diadem Danganan The Creation of Batang Tekno: A Mission Organization’s Boarding House Approach and The Assimilation of Iraya Mangyan Children and Their Families in Abra de Ilog, Occidental Mindoro
Ms. Lailanie Gutierrez Mga Estratehiya sa Pagtuturo ng Pagsulat:  Pantulong sa Pagwawasto sa Epekto ng SMS/Text Messaging sa Pagsulat sa Filipino ng mga Mag-aaral sa Ika-7 Baitang ng De La Salle Lipa
Ms. Mercyden Halili The Significance and Relevance of Plato’s Philosophy of Education in the Contemporary View on the Aims of Education

Panel H: Philosophical Reflections
(Room Y409, 2:30 - 4:00 PM)
Dr. Hazel Biana Ways of Weaving:  Integrating Philippine Indigenous Philosophy and Art
Mr. Marko Antonio Da Silva "From Praxis To Language Games: A Comparative Paper on Sartre and Wittgenstein"
Mr. Martin Joseph Esteves Ang pagdaloy ng katutubong pilosopiya ni Timbreza sa pilosopiyang liriko ni Gary Granada
Mr. Dante Luis Leoncini Discourse, Distinctions, and Congeniality
Mr. Israel Joseph Soberano Karma, Anatta and Bad Faith: A Personification through Mona Lisa Smile

Panel I: The Filipino and the Sacred
(Room Y507, 2:30-4:00 PM)
Mr. James Laxa An Exercise in Contextualization: Misa Ng Sambayanang Pilipino
Mr. Cyril Ryan Lituañas An Inquiry at the Millennial Youth Spiritual Identity:  Experiences of DLSU Students
Mr. James Emerson Manez Hanap-buhay: Finding Heritage of Spirituality in the Workplace in Filipino Context
Ms. Faye Regine Sedo The Role of the Laity: A Review of Literature
Dr. Homer Yabut The Development of the Filipino Spirituality Scale