2nd Asia Conference on Earthquake Engineering

Conference Program

March 10, 2006 (Friday)

Time
Venue 1
Venue 2
9:00-10:00
Opening Program:
Welcome Remarks & Keynote Speech
10:00-10:20
Break
10:20-10:50
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 1
The December 26, 2004 Tsunami Disaster in Thailand: Experience & Lessons Learned
by Pennung Warnitchai (AIT, Thailand)
10:50-11:20
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 2
Seismic Design and Isolation of Bridges 
by Kazuhiko Kawashima (TIT, Japan)
11:20-11:50
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 3
Advances on Large Scale Networked
Hybrid Simulation Tests in Taiwan
by Keh-Chyuan Tsai (NCREE, Taiwan)
11:50-12:20
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 4
Remote Sensing Technologies for Earthquake & Tsunami Disaster Management
by Fumio Yamazaki (Chiba University, Japan)
12:20-1:20
Lunch
1:20-2:20
Technical session 1
Seismic Design & Performance of Special Structures
Technical session 2
Ground Motion, Microtremors & Site Response Evaluation
2:20-3:40
Technical session 3
Dynamic Modeling, Analysis & Retrofitting of Bridge Structures
Technical session 4
Seismic Behavior of Structural Members
3:40-4:00
Break
Break
4:00-5:20
Technical session 5
Earthquake Disaster Reduction Planning  in Urban Cities
Technical session 6
Seismic Codes & Assessment Procedures
5:20-6:20
ACEE Meeting
6:30-9:00
Fellowship

March 11, 2006 (Saturday)

Time
Venue 1
Venue 2
9:00-10:20
Technical session 7
Seismic Performance & Testing of RC Buildings
Technical session 8
Cross-cutting issues in Earthquake Disaster Management
10:20-10:40
Break
Break
10:40-12:20
Technical session 9
Seismology, Geology & Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering
Technical session 10
RemoteSensing, GIS and New Technologies in Earthquake & Tsunami Disaster Management
12:20-1:20
Lunch
Lunch
1:20-1:50
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 5
Learning from the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami - Building Damage and Clues for Tsunami Resistant Design
by Panitan Lukkunaprasit (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
1:50-2:20
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 6
A Practical Nonlinear Method forSeismic Analysis
by Peter Fajfar (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
2:20-2:50
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 7
Liquefaction-Induced Lateral Ground Deformations
by Rolando Orense (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
2:50-3:20
Plenary Session - Keynote Lecture 8
Risk Management Pespectives & Procedures in Different Professional Disciplines
by Benito Pacheco (Vibrametrics, Philippines)
3:20-3:50
Break
3:50-4:20
Closing Program

 

Technical Sessions

Technical Session 1: Seismic Design and Performance of Special Structures
Session Moderator: Rico Gomez

Technical Session 2: Ground Motion, Microtremors and Site Response Evaluation
Session Moderator: Takumi Toshinawa

Technical Session 3: Dynamic Modeling, Analysis and Retrofitting of Bridge Structures

Session Moderators: Akinori Nakajima and Kazuhiko Kawashima

Technical Session 4: Seismic Behavior of Structural Members
Session Moderators: Alexander Genota and Alfredo Juinio

Technical Session 5: Earthquake Risk and Disaster Reduction Planning in Urban Cities
Session Moderators: Norio Maki

Technical Session 6: Seismic Codes and Assessment Procedures
Session Moderators: Vince Villasenor

Technical Session 7: Seismic Performance and Testing of RC Buildings
Session Moderator: Bernardo Lejano

Technical Session 8: Cross-cutting Issues in Earthquake Disaster Management
Session Moderators: Antonio Fernandez

Technical Session 9: Seismology, Geology and Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering
Session Moderators: Rolando Orense and Mark Zarco

Technical Session 10: Remote Sensing, GIS and New Technologies in Earthquake and Tsunami Disaster Management
Session Moderators: Fumio Yamazaki and Ma. Leonila Bautista

 


This is best viewed with MS Internet Explorer 6 and above.
You may send your comments to the Web Development Team.
Copyright© 2004 . All Rights Reserved. De La Salle University-Manila